Privacy Policy

H-IQ (Hunter Imagination Questionnaire) was developed to increase understanding of imagination and how it leads creativity. By engaging in H-IQ, you are learning about and evaluating your own imagination. In the process, you are contributing information that aids further research into the imagination. Generally speaking, Hunter Higgs collects information primarily to generate data for scientific research. Data collected for research purposes are used in the aggregate to preserve user anonymity. Our policy and practices are discussed in more detail below.

This Privacy Policy discloses the practices of Hunter Higgs LLC (“Hunter Higgs”) concerning information we obtain by and through your use of the Hunter Higgs websites located at hunter- iq.com and/or hunterimagination.com (the “Sites”) and the services provided via the Sites (the “Services”). Hunter Higgs is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for appropriate protection and management of Personally Identifiable Information you share with us. The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain the types of information Hunter Higgs obtains about visitors to our Sites and users of Services, how the information is obtained, how it is used, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct, the information. By using the Sites or the Services and by agreeing to Hunter Higgs’s websites Terms of Use, you are accepting and consenting to the use of your information as described in this policy.

  1. What Information We Collect

    We may collect information from you so that we can provide you with your imagination and creativity assessment through our proprietary online test (the “Test”). The information we gather enables us to provide you with information regarding your assessment through the Test and to personalize, improve and continue to operate our Sites and the Services. In connection with certain aspects of the Services, we may request, collect and/or display some of your Personal Information. We collect the following types of information from our users:

    Sign-In Information:

    When you create an Account, you will provide information that could be personally identifiable information, such as your email address (which may also serve as your username) and password. You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by creating an account and providing personal information to us, you allow others, including Hunter Higgs, to identify you and therefore you may not be anonymous. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services or our Sites, including assessments and scores on the Test. Your email address may also serve as your username/login name for access to certain aspects of the Sites and/or Services that require registration or for a return session to complete the Test.

    IP Address Information and Other Information Collected Automatically:

    Hunter Higgs may automatically receive and record information from your web browser when you interact with the Services or the Sites, including your IP address and cookie information. This information may be used for service functionality, to help us understand how users access a websites, to fight spam/malware, to facilitate collection of data concerning your interaction with the Services or the Sites and for other similar purposes.

    Metrics and Performance Statistics:

    Hunter Higgs may collect and track metrics and performance statistics relating to use of the Services and the Sites and results of the Test, and Hunter Higgs may use these metrics and statistics to generate analytics. These metrics and analytics may be used by Hunter Higgs and its partners to improve their websites and services and to conduct market or statistical research, including research and development relating to the Test or other aspects of imagination and creativity.

    Generally speaking, your personal information will not be combined with this anonymous and aggregated data. These metrics, statistics and analytics may be made available to Hunter Higgs’s third party partners or affiliates, but only in aggregate and anonymous form.

    Your Test results combined with your personal information will only be shared with you and any other parties you affirmatively choose to share that information with.

    Cookies:

    Our Sites use or may use "cookies" to gather non-personally identifiable information. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Generally, we use cookies to store information about your preferences and activity during and after your visit to a web Sites. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually refuse cookies, or selectively accept certain cookies, by adjusting the preferences in your browser. If you turn off cookies, though, there may be some features of our Sites that will not be available to you and some Web pages may not display properly. By using the Sites and/or Services, you consent to Hunter Higgs’s use of “cookies.”

  2. How We Collect and Use Information About You

    We collect personally identifiable information, such as email address/usernames, only when you provide it to us. If you do not wish for your personally identifiable information to be used or collected, please do not submit it to us. Whether or not you choose to provide such information is completely your own choice. But if you choose not to provide the information we request, you may be unable to take the Test or to use certain services, offers, and content on our Sites, or that may be available by using the Services.

    As discussed above, our web servers may automatically collect non-personally identifiable information, including the web page from which a visitor enters our Sites, which pages a visitor visits on our Sites, and on some Sites, how much time a visitor spends on each page. We aggregate this information and use it to evaluate and improve our Sites and Services and use the information for market research purposes, including for our third party sponsors/partners.

    Our primary goals in collecting information from and about you are to:
    • to administer the Test and generate and communicate Test results;
    • to conduct research relating to ideation, imagination and creativity and other related areas;
    • provide you with the all features and functions of the Sites and the Services;
    • provide each User with superior service and with information targeted to your interests;
    • provide all visitors a smooth, efficient, and personalized experience while using our Sites and/or Services.

    We may also use Test results, data generated from the Test, and information collected through the Sites or the Services to conduct scientific research, to research, develop, and refine the Test, to analyze trends and provide information and statistics to our research partners or our affiliates, to develop or research curriculum, training, or other programs in the field of imagination and creativity. When your information is used for such purposes or shared with our research partners or affiliates it will generally be used anonymously and will not be tied to your personally identifiable information. Other than when your Test scores are communicated directly to you, Test scores and data will only be used and shared anonymously as part of aggregated information and statistics.

    We may use personally identifiable information to communicate with you about your Test results or the Sites and Services, to provide you with marketing and promotional information that we believe may be of interest to you, and for customer service purposes. You may opt out of receiving email communications from us at any time by following the instructions on our emails.

    We will not provide your personal contact information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

  3. How We Protect Your Information

    We use reasonable technological and physical safeguards to protect personally identifiable information you provide to us from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

    We urge you to keep any password for use of the Services and/or Sites in a safe place and not to divulge it to anyone. Also remember to sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit to the Sites or your use of the Services.

  4. Disclosures to Third Parties
    We may share your information with third parties as follows:
    • With Service Providers: We may use other companies to perform services including, without limitation, facilitating some aspects of our Sites or Services such as sending emails or processing credit card payments. These other companies may be supplied with or have access to your information solely for the purpose of providing these services to you on our behalf.
    • With Research Partners/Sponsors: We may share information with researchers or with the businesses that may sponsor your participation in taking the Test (for example, your employer). Your information will only be provided to our research partners/sponsors on an anonymous and aggregate basis unless we obtain your explicit consent to share your Personally Identifiable Information.
    • Special Circumstances: We also may disclose your information, including Personally Identifiable Information, in the following circumstances:
      • In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or other request from a law enforcement or government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law;
      • When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our Sites’ terms and conditions or other agreements or policies;
      • In connection with a corporate transaction, such as the sale of all or a portion of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the event of bankruptcy. We will endeavor to contact you in the event of any of these transactions, but we do not promise to do so.

    We do not share your personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

  5. How to Correct or Remove Personal Information

    If you do not want your personally identifiable information collected or stored, please do not submit it to us. If you have already submitted personal information and would like us to correct or remove your information from our records, please contact Hunter Higgs at Hunter Higgs, LLC 249 Elm Street, Ste. 2-3 Somerville, MA 02144.

  6. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

    The Sites are not directed at and should not be used by children under the age of 13 without express permission and supervision or oversight by a legal guardian or responsible adult. We support and comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Hunter Higgs does not solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 13. By registering for the Sites and/or Services, Users represent and warrant that you are over 13 years of age.

  7. Links to Third Party Sites

    Our Sites and Services may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked Sites may be different from our privacy policy. You access such linked Sites at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked Sites before disclosing any personal information on such Sites.

  8. Policy Changes

    To improve the services it can offer you, Hunter Higgs may opt to expand its capabilities for obtaining information about users in the future. Hunter Higgs will update this privacy statement as necessary and at Hunter Higgs’s sole discretion. We will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we collect online through our Sites and Services, how we use it, and what choices you have. Please be sure to check this page before proceeding to use our Sites or using the Services.

  9. Questions or Feedback

    If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy and practice, please write to us at Hunter Higgs, LLC 249 Elm Street, Ste. 2-3 Somerville, MA 02144.

     

    Effective Date: March 15, 2016